PRIVACY POLICY
 

The Lunch Box understands the importantace of privacy and we are committed not to disclose personal information and only to the extent needed for the services we provide.

We comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), which requires us to provide this policy to you on request.

 

PIPEDA requires businesses to ask for the least amount of personal information to meet the purpose of providing the product or service and to clearly tell customers why they are collecting it.  You may ask for information that goes beyond the purpose of providing the product or service if you make it clearly optional; or you may ask for consent to use information for secondary purposes, such as marketing, if you make it optional.

 

1. Who we are and how to contact us:

The Lunch Box
2 Falcon Ridge Drive
Sylvan Lake, Alberta T4S2H1
Telephone:  (403) 872-3398
Email: thelunchboxladyco@gmail.com
Web site: www.thelunchboxlady.net

 

2. The Lunch Box may collect your personal information for the use of orders and comunitcations purposes only.

Our organization will not sell or disclose your personal information to third parties, unless specifically authorized by you or as required by law.

Our Web site may collect non-personal information such as your network location (IP address), the pages you visit, time of visit, your operating system and browser, in order to generate Web site traffic reports. Our Web site~includes forms where you can voluntarily provide us with personal contact information so that we may follow up with you and provide additional information.

 

3. Our organization's obligations Pursuant to PIPEDA, thelunchbox.net meets our obligations with respect to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information by taking the following steps:

a) Accountability

  (i) information is restricted to the listed administrative contact and protected via appropriate hardware and software; 
  (ii) the Information Officer in all matters related with these Web sites can be contacted at:
thelunchboxladyco@gmail.com regarding compliance with PIPEDA;
  (iii) our staff is aware of our policies and practices regarding personal information.


b) Identifying purposes

We have identified the purposes for which we collect personal information in section~2 above.
We require the consent of our clients/customers prior to using their personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.


c) Consent

Our organization is committed to ensuring that you are aware of how your personal information is used and that you have consented to provide this information.
Where required by law we may disclose personal information without your knowledge and consent.


d) Limiting collection

Our organization collects personal information to fulfill the purposes stated in section 2 above. We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means.


e) Limiting use, disclosure and retention

Our organization does not use and/or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless it has first obtained your consent.
We retain your personal information for some period in order to answer any questions you may have about the services we provided to you.


f) Accuracy

Our organization is committed to maintaining accurate, complete, and up-to-date personal information. If during the course of the business relationship, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.


g) Safeguards

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, technological and organizational measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.


h) Openness

Through this privacy policy we provide information about our organization's policies and practices regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information held by us.

  i) Individual access

You may request access to your personal information held by us. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access.

  j) Challenging compliance

If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may make it in writing to our Information Officer. We are committed to resolving disputes in a timely manner. We will investigate your complaint and respond via email, fax or telephone.

 

4. Social Media Policy 

Except where prohibited by law, voluntarily posting photographs, videos, comments or other material on social media channels (Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, etc.) bearing the @TheLunchBoxLadyco handle constitutes your allowance to The Lunch Box of the non-exclusive right, but not the obligation, to utilize and display the Posted Content online (e.g., on our websites and social media pages). You understand that any such media may be edited in the sole discretion of The Lunch Box. You agree not to take any legal action against, and release and discharge, The Lunch Box, and its directors, officers, employees, agents and affiliates, or any other person or entity acting on its behalf, from all claims in connection with the use of the Posted Content as contemplated herein. The Lunch Box page is in no way sponsored or endorsed by Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest or any other third party.

 

5. Contact information

The Information Officer, in all matters related with this~Site~can be contacted at: thelunchboxladyco@gmail.com or Tel. 403 872 3398 regarding compliance with PIPEDA;

 

6. General Inquiries

For general inquiries about privacy legislation and policies in the private sector, you may contact:
The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Telephone: 1 (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: 1 800 282-1376
Fax: 1 (613) 947-6850
Web site: www.privcom.gc.ca

 

7. Changes to Privacy Policy

Our organization reserves the right to change this policy from time to time.